German Version

PROTECTION OF PRIVACY

We appreciate your interest in our website. The protection of your privacy is very important to us. Below we inform you in detail about the handling of your personal data.

Your personal data is collected, processed and used by kulson only in accordance with the applicable data protection law. Our data protection practice is therefore consistent with the EU Data Protection Regulation “DSGVO” and the German Data Protection Adaptation and Implementation Act (“BDSG-neu”).

In accordance with European General Data Protection Legislation (“GDPR”) and local applicable laws, this Privacy Notice provides you information on how kulson collects, uses, protects, keeps, shares and deletes (collectively, we call it “process” or “processing” in this Privacy Notice) your personal details. We also provide you information about how you can contact us to exercise your rights under local law.

Privacy Rights

Under the given contact details of our data protection officer, you can always exercise the following rights:

  • Information about your stored data and their processing,
  • Correction of incorrect personal data,
  • Deletion of your stored data,
  • Restriction of data processing, if we are not yet allowed to delete your data due to legal obligations,
  • Objection to the processing of your data by us and
  • Data portability, if you have consented to the data processing or have concluded a contract with us.

If you have given us your consent, you can withdraw it at any time with effect for the future.

PERSONAL DETAILS

When recording, processing and making use of your personal details, we adhere strictly to statutory regulations. We record, store and process your details for the overall processing of your purchase, including the provision of any warranties, for our service provision and technical administration and for our own marketing purposes. Your details are only passed on or shared with third parties if this is necessary for processing your order or for billing, or if you have given your prior consent. For example, service providers that we use will also receive the data which is necessary for processing your order. The data passed on in this way may only be used by our service providers to fulfil their function. Any other use of the information is not permitted. Your personal details are deleted, providing this is not prevented by any statutory obligations to retain such data, if you request it to be deleted, if there is no longer any requirement for it to be stored or if storing it is not permitted for other legal reasons.

GOOGLE ANALYTICS

Our website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service from Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” which are text files that are stored in your browser and which enable an analysis to be carried out on your use of the website. The information about your visit to the website recorded by the cookie (including your IP address) is sent to a Google server in the USA. The anonymising function “_anonymizeIp()” is used for the IP address on the website so that the IP address is stored and processed by Google only in an abbreviated form using the last 8 digits. Google will use the information recorded to evaluate your visit to the website, to compile reports about your browsing activity for the website administrators and to provide other services associated with the use of the website and the internet. Google will also share this information with third parties as necessary if this is prescribed by law or where third parties process this data on Google’s behalf. Google will never link your IP address with other Google data. You can prevent the installation of cookies by changing the settings in your browser. Data recording and storage by Google Analytics in general can be prevented at any time using a browser extension available at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de, which will remain effective for the future. By using this website you declare your agreement to Google processing data obtained about you in the manner described above and for the purpose specified. If you would not like information about your visit to this website to be sent to Google Analytics, you can download an extension for your internet browser here http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de.

THIRD PARTY PROVIDERS’ COOKIES IN GENERAL

We work with advertising partners who help us to improve our internet presence and your experience of our website. Therefore, during your visit to our website, the cookies of partner companies are also stored on your hard drive. These include both temporary and permanent cookies (with a life of between 14 days and 10 years) that are automatically deleted after the prescribed period. Our partner companies’ cookies also do not contain any personal data. Data is only recorded under a user ID pseudonym. For example, this may be data about the products you have viewed, whether you have bought anything, which products you searched for, etc. This pseudonym data is never combined with your personal details. The sole purpose of this data is to enable our website partners to direct advertising at you which is likely to be of genuine interest to you.

FACEBOOK

Our website also uses plug-ins for the social networking site facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). If you access one of our webpages that uses one of these plug-ins, a link is created to the Facebook servers and the plug-in is shown on the page as a result of this information being reported to your browser. As a result, the Facebook server is sent information regarding which of our webpages you visited. If you are currently logged into Facebook, Facebook allocates this information to your personal Facebook user account. When you use the plug-in functions (e.g. clicking the “Like” button or adding a comment), this information is also allocated to your Facebook account. You can prevent this by logging out of Facebook before using the plug-in. You can find further information about the way Facebook stores and uses your data, about your rights in relation to this and the options for protecting your private sphere in Facebook’s data protection information.

NEWSLETTER

On the basis of your expressly given consent, we will regularly send you our newsletter or comparable information by e-mail to your specified e-mail address.

For the receipt of the newsletter the indication of your E-Mail address is sufficient. When you sign up to receive our newsletter, the data you provide will be used exclusively for this purpose. Subscribers may also be notified by email about circumstances relevant to the service or registration (such as changes to the newsletter offer or technical conditions).

For an effective registration we need a valid e-mail address. In order to verify that an application is actually made by the owner of an e-mail address, we use the “Double opt-in” procedure. For this purpose we record the order of the newsletter, the dispatch of a confirmation mail and the receipt of the requested answer. Further data is not collected. The data will be used exclusively for the newsletter and will not be passed on to third parties.

The consent to the storage of your personal data and their use for the newsletter can be revoked at any time. Each newsletter has a link to it. In addition, you can unsubscribe from this website at any time or inform us of your request via the contact option indicated at the end of this Privacy Notice.

SSL ENCRYPTION

To protect the security of your data during transmission, we use state-of-the-art encryption techniques (such as SSL) over HTTPS.

DATA PROTECTION CONTACT

If you have any questions about privacy, please email us or contact the person responsible for privacy in our organization:Kulson UG (haftungsbeschränkt)
Andreas Reiter
Hektorstr. 14
10711 Berlin
Email: info@kulson.de